Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Corallorhiza maculata Rafinesque
(Spotted Coralroot Orchid)


Family: Orchidaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
By var., see Allred

Corallorhiza maculata is a high elevation ponderosa forest dweller with no chlorophyll and no recognizable leaves. It relies on a host plant through fungus which are associated with its coral-like rhizome and root system. The word "maculata" comes from the Latin word for spotted.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Corallorhiza maculata, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak, May 20, 2008



Corallorhiza maculata, photo Russ Kleinman, closup of flower, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak, May 20, 2008



Corallorhiza maculata, photo Elroy Limmer & Richard Felger, closup of flower, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak, June 10, 2009



Corallorhiza maculata, yellow variant, photo Elroy Limmer, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak Road, June 1, 2010


Back to the Index