Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Corallorhiza striata Lindley
(Striped Coralroot Orchid)


Family: Orchidaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
By var., see Allred

Corallorhiza striata is similar to C. wisteriana and C. maculata. Striped corallroot orchid is easy to tell from the others by the obvious stripes on the labellum rather than dots. The stripes are visible even on the capsules after going to fruit.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Corallorhiza striata, photo Russ Kleinman, striped capsule, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak, July 3, 2007


Back to the Index