Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Corydalis aurea Willdenow subsp. occidentalis (Engelmann ex Gray) G. Ownbey
(Golden Smoke, Scrambled Eggs)


Family: Fumariaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Capnoides montanum (Engelmann) Britton
Corydalis aurea Willdenow var. occidentalis Engelmann
Corydalis curvisiliqua Engelmann subsp. occidentalis (Engelmann ex Gray) W.A. Weber
Corydalis montana Engelmann

Corydalis aurea subsp. occidentalis is easily recognized by the irregular yellow flowers in singly, in pairs, or in loose racemes along with very dissected leaves with round-lobed segments. corydalis aurea is found in moist meadows growing from under rocks, as well as in town growing around foundations. This subspecies has fruits which are ascending rather than reflexed.

The 2-carpellate flowers of C aurea are unusual in several ways and a floral dissection is worthwhile. There is a floral bract at the base of each pedicel (stalk to the flower), and the flowers have two very small, triangular sepals. The flowers have 4 petals-- 2 outer ones and 2 inner ones. The upper outer petal has a conspicuous spur, while the lower outer petal flares out like a tongue. The two enclosed, narrower inner petals are joined (connate) at the tips and arch over to envelope the 2-lobed style and 6 stamens. The two horns or lobes of the style each have a few papilla-like receptive stigmatic surfaces. The stamens are connate (joined) in 2 groups of three. The ovary is superior with parietal (the ovules are attached to the side walls of the ovary) placentation.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Corydalis aurea subsp. occidentalis, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Willow Creek, Apr. 18, 2007



Corydalis aurea subsp. occidentalis, growth habitat, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Apr. 20, 2008



Corydalis aurea subsp. occidentalis, detail of flower and fruit, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Apr. 20, 2008



Corydalis aurea subsp. occidentalis, detail of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Apr. 6, 2009



Corydalis aurea subsp. occidentalis, detail of fruit, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Apr. 6, 2009



Corydalis aurea subsp. occidentalis, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman, Sycamore Canyon near Cliff, March 21, 2010



Corydalis aurea subsp. occidentalis, floral anatomy & dissection, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos, April 15, 2017



Corydalis aurea subsp. occidentalis, floral anatomy & dissection, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos, April 15, 2017



Corydalis aurea subsp. occidentalis, floral anatomy & dissection, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos, April 15, 2017



Corydalis aurea subsp. occidentalis, ovary opened showing parietal placentation, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos, April 15, 2017


Back to the Index