Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Coscinodon calyptratus (Hooker) C. Jensen ex Kindberg



Family: Grimmiaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Grimmia calyptrata Hooker

Coscinodon calyptratus is most notable for very long hyaline hair tipped leaves and a calyptra that encloses the entire capsule. It makes hoary blackish green tufts on granitic boulders at lower to middle elevation in the Gila.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Coscinodon calyptratus, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Burro Mtns., CF Canyon, August 30, 2010



Coscinodon calyptratus, macro, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Burro Mtns., CF Canyon, August 30, 2010



Coscinodon calyptratus, macro of capsule with completely enclosing calyptra, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Burro Mtns., CF Canyon, August 30, 2010



Coscinodon calyptratus, 40x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Burro Mtns., CF Canyon, August 30, 2010



Coscinodon calyptratus, 40x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Burro Mtns., CF Canyon, August 30, 2010



Coscinodon calyptratus, 100x photomicrograph of leaf lamina, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Burro Mtns., CF Canyon, August 30, 2010



Coscinodon calyptratus, 40x photomicrograph of leaf (probably perichaetial leaf which tend to have longer hair tips), photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Burro Mtns., CF Canyon, August 30, 2010



Coscinodon calyptratus, 100x photomicrograph of cross section of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Burro Mtns., CF Canyon, August 30, 2010


Back to the Index