Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Cratoneuron filicinum (Hedwig) Spruce

Family: Amblystegiaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Cratoneuron curvicaule (Jur.) G. Roth
Cratoneuron filicinum (Hedw.) Spruce var. aciculinum (Müll. Hal. & Kindb.) Grout
Cratoneuron filicinum (Hedw.) Spruce var. curvicaule (Jur.) Mönk.

Cratoneuron filicinum is a pleurocarpous moss with weakly falcate secund or straight leaves. The margin is serrulate for much of its length, most obviously at the base. The basal cells are strongly demarcated from the upper laminal cells and are larger, inflated, and rectangular. There are foliose paraphyllia that are fairly sparsely found on the stems but help differentiate Cratoneuron filicinum from other similar species. Cratoneuron filicinum is found at middle elevation along seepy areas in the Ponderosa forest.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Cratoneuron filicinum, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Meadow Creek, May 18, 2013



Cratoneuron filicinum, 3x macro, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Meadow Creek, May 18, 2013



Cratoneuron filicinum, 40x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Meadow Creek, May 18, 2013



Cratoneuron filicinum, 40x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Meadow Creek, May 18, 2013



Cratoneuron filicinum, 200x photomicrograph of leaf base, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Meadow Creek, May 18, 2013



Cratoneuron filicinum, 200x photomicrograph of leaf apex, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Meadow Creek, May 18, 2013



Cratoneuron filicinum, 400x photomicrograph of leaf base, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Meadow Creek, May 18, 2013



Cratoneuron filicinum, 400x photomicrograph of lamina at mid leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Meadow Creek, May 18, 2013



Cratoneuron filicinum, 400x photomicrograph of paraphyllia, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Meadow Creek, May 18, 2013



Cratoneuron filicinum, 400x photomicrograph of paraphyllia, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Meadow Creek, May 18, 2013


Back to the Index