Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Crumia latifolia (Kindberg) W. B. Schofield

Family: Pottiaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Merceya latifolia Kindb.
Scopelophila latifolia (Kindb.) Renauld & Cardot

Crumia latifolia is an acrocarpous moss that has 4mm long leaves. The have a costa reaches almost to the apex of the leaf but is not excurrent. The medial and some of the upper marginal cells are papillose, but the papilla may be difficult to see at times. The most striking character of Crumia latifolia is the gradual thickening of the cell walls and increase in height of the cells toward the margin of the leaves. This leads to a very unusual cross sectional appearance to the leaf (see below.) There is a strong abaxial stereid band. Crumia latifolia is found in moist areas along streams in the Gila.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Crumia latifolia (3x macro dry), photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger & Karen Blisard, Black Range, Railroad Canyon, November 19, 2011



Crumia latifolia (3x macro wet), photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger & Karen Blisard, Black Range, Railroad Canyon, November 19, 2011



Crumia latifolia, 40x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger & Karen Blisard, Black Range, Railroad Canyon, November 19, 2011



Crumia latifolia, 40x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger & Karen Blisard, Black Range, Railroad Canyon, November 19, 2011



Crumia latifolia, 100x photomicrograph of leaf apex, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger & Karen Blisard, Black Range, Railroad Canyon, November 19, 2011



Crumia latifolia, 400x photomicrograph of leaf apex, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger & Karen Blisard, Black Range, Railroad Canyon, November 19, 2011



Crumia latifolia, 100x photomicrograph of leaf base, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger & Karen Blisard, Black Range, Railroad Canyon, November 19, 2011



Crumia latifolia, 400x photomicrograph of margin at middle of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger & Karen Blisard, Black Range, Railroad Canyon, November 19, 2011



Crumia latifolia, 400x photomicrograph of cross section of costa, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger & Karen Blisard, Black Range, Railroad Canyon, November 19, 2011



Crumia latifolia, 100x photomicrograph of cross section of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger & Karen Blisard, Black Range, Railroad Canyon, November 19, 2011



Crumia latifolia, 100x photomicrograph of cross section of costa and half of lamina, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger & Karen Blisard, Black Range, Railroad Canyon, November 19, 2011



Crumia latifolia, 100x photomicrograph of cross section of costa and half of lamina, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger & Karen Blisard, Black Range, Railroad Canyon, November 19, 2011



Crumia latifolia, 400x photomicrograph of cross section of leaf margin, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger & Karen Blisard, Black Range, Railroad Canyon, November 19, 2011



Crumia latifolia, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman & Kelly Allred, Black Range, Spring Canyon Trail 721, April 21, 2012


Back to the Index