Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Crusea diversifolia (Kunth) W.A. Anderson
(Saucer Flower)

Family: Rubiaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Crusea subulata (Pavon) Gray
Crusea wrightii Gray
Spermacoce diversifolia Kunth

Crusea diversifolia is an erect annual herb with opposite leaves and stipules with bristles (setose.) The flowers are white and the corolla has four lobes. The stem is not very branched. Crusea diversifolia is found at higher elevation in moist meadows and streambanks where it can sometimes form a groundcover.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Crusea diversifolia, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Meadow Creek, Sept. 5, 2008



Crusea diversifolia, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Meadow Creek, Sept. 5, 2008



Crusea diversifolia, forming groundcover, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Meadow Creek, Sept. 5, 2008



Crusea diversifolia, arrows at bristles on stipules, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Meadow Creek, Sept. 5, 2008



Crusea diversifolia, bristles on stipule, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Meadow Creek, Sept. 5, 2008


Back to the Index