Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Cyperus niger Ruiz & Pavon
(Black Flat Sedge)


Family: Cyperaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Cyperus niger Ruiz & Pavon var. capitatus (Britton) O'Neill
Cyperus niger Ruiz & Pavon var. castaneus (S. Watson) Kukenthal

Cyperus niger is a streamside sedge with flat spikes and chestnut brown scales. It has two stigmas. It is a perennial from a rhizome. It is a mid-sized Cyperus which usually is found with but is smaller than Cyperus esculentus.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Cyperus niger, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Kelly Kindscher & Richard Felger, Burro Mtns., Gila Bird Area, Oct. 12, 2008



Cyperus niger, rhizome, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Kelly Kindscher & Richard Felger, Burro Mtns., Gila Bird Area, Oct. 12, 2008



Cyperus niger, capitate inflorescence, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Kelly Kindscher & Richard Felger, Burro Mtns., Gila Bird Area, Oct. 12, 2008



Cyperus niger, micro of inflorescence, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Kelly Kindscher & Richard Felger, Burro Mtns., Gila Bird Area, Oct. 12, 2008



Cyperus niger, scales and achenes with stigmas, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Kelly Kindscher & Richard Felger, Burro Mtns., Gila Bird Area, Oct. 12, 2008


Back to the Index