Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Cyperus odoratus Linnaeus var. squarrosus (Britton) Jones, Wipff, & Carter
(Rusty Flat Sedge)


Family: Cyperaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Cyperus ferax L.C.M. Richard
Cyperus ferruginescens Boeckeler

Cyperus odoratus var. squarrosus is recognized in the field by its broad leaves to about 10mm in width, three stamens and three stigmas. It is an annual. It is found in sandy areas near streambanks. Thanks to Max Licher for helping get the ID of this plant correct-- it has more densely packed spikelets than the similar C. esculentus, and the mature spikelets are more reddish in color and rounder. The mature spikelets of C. esculentus are more widely spaced, golden in color and definitely flattened according to Max.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Cyperus odoratus var. squarrosus, photo Russ Kleinman & Bill Norris, Silver City near Scott Park, September 15, 2009



Cyperus odoratus var. squarrosus, closeup of inflorescence, photo Russ Kleinman & Bill Norris, Silver City near Scott Park, September 15, 2009


Back to the Index