Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Cystopteris reevesiana Lellinger
(Southwestern Brittle Fern, Reeve's Bladder Fern)

Family: Dryopteridaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Cystopteris fragilis (Linnaeus) Bernhardi subsp. tenuifolia Clute

Cystopteris reevesiana is a common small fern with a narrow lanceolate outline and irregularly lobed pinna. The sori are round and indusia are not obvious. The sori do not appear densely packed as they do on Woodsia oregana, and the pinnae of Woodsia oregana are much more regular.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Cystopteris reevesiana, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Little Cherry Creek Ranch Road, June 27, 2007



Cystopteris reevesiana, adaxial surface, photo Russ Kleinman & Bill Norris, Black Range, Trail 78 south of Emory Pass, Oct. 19, 2008



Cystopteris reevesiana, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman, Kelly Kindscher & Bill Norris, Black Range, McKnight Road, Aug. 9, 2009



Cystopteris reevesiana, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman, Kelly Kindscher & Bill Norris, Black Range, McKnight Road, Aug. 9, 2009



Cystopteris reevesiana, abaxial surface, photo Russ Kleinman, Kelly Kindscher & Bill Norris, Black Range, McKnight Road, Aug. 9, 2009



Cystopteris reevesiana, macro of abaxial surface showing veins all the way to the leaf margin (they stop short of the margin on Woodsia), photo Russ Kleinman, Kelly Kindscher & Bill Norris, Black Range, McKnight Road, Aug. 9, 2009



Cystopteris reevesiana, macro of abaxial surface showing hoodlike indusia and no projections from the margins, photo Russ Kleinman, Kelly Kindscher & Bill Norris, Black Range, McKnight Road, Aug. 9, 2009


Back to the Index