Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Dalea filiformis Gray
(Threadleaf Indigobush, Sonoran Prairie Clover)


Family: Fabaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Parosela filiformis (Gray) Heller

Dalea filiformis has long narrowly linear leaflets and a purple corolla. The pods are villous. Dalea filiformis can be found on rocky slopes in the Gila National Forest.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Dalea filiformis, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Burro Peak, Sept. 10, 2007



Dalea filiformis, inflorescence, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Pinos Altos Range, Meadow Creek Road, Sept. 1, 2008


Back to the Index