Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Dalea nana Torrey ex Gray var. nana
(Dwarf Prairie Clover)


Family: Fabaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Parosela nana (Torrey) Heller

Dalea nana var. nana is an ascending to upright perennial herb with small yellow flowers in dense hairy spikes. The leaves are once pinnate with mostly five leaflets but occasionally 3 or 7 leaflets per leaf. The leaves are pubescent on both surfaces and not glandular in appearance. Dalea nana var. nana is found in drier areas at lower elevation.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Dalea nana var. nana, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mountains, Bill Evans Lake, October 29, 2009



Dalea nana var. nana, plant measured in lab (ruler is 15cm long), photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mountains, Bill Evans Lake, October 29, 2009



Dalea nana var. nana, flower spike, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mountains, Bill Evans Lake, October 29, 2009



Dalea nana var. nana, flower spike measured in lab, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mountains, Bill Evans Lake, October 29, 2009



Dalea nana var. nana, macro of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mountains, Bill Evans Lake, October 29, 2009



Dalea nana var. nana, closeup of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mountains, Bill Evans Lake, October 29, 2009


Back to the Index