Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Descurainia obtusa (Greene) O.E. Schultz subsp. obtusa
(Blunt Tansy Mustard)

Family: Brassicaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Descurainia obtusa (Greene) O.E. Schultz subsp. brevisiliqua Detling
Sophia obtusa Greene

Descurainia obtusa subsp. obtusa, as is characteristic of most Descurainias, has small yellow flowers and highly dissected leaves. Descurainia obtusa subsp. obtusa is found almost anywhere at low to mid elevations.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Descurainia obtusa subsp. obtusa, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., South East side of Jack's Peak, July 17, 2007


Back to the Index