Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Desmanthus cooleyi (Eaton) Trelease
(Bundleflower, Cooley's Bundleflower)


Family: Fabaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Acuan jamesii (Torrey & Gray) Kuntze
Desmanthus jamesii Torrey & Gray

Desmanthus cooleyi is prostrate or weakly ascending herb with spherical white flowerheads. The leaves are bipinnately divided and the stems are unarmed. Desmanthus cooleyi is found in dry areas in canyons and mesas. It can be differentiate Desmanthus cooleyi from Calliandra humilis, especially since Desmanthus cooleyi dries to a pink purple color similar to Calliandra. The fruits are the key-- they are much thinner in Desmanthus.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Desmanthus cooleyi, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Hoodoo Canyon, Aug. 1, 2007



Desmanthus cooleyi, closeup of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City, Scott Park, May 20, 2009



Desmanthus cooleyi, closeup of herbage, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City, Scott Park, May 20, 2009



Desmanthus cooleyi, closeup of legume, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City, Scott Park, May 20, 2009


Back to the Index