Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Dicranoweisia cirrata (Hedwig) Lindberg ex Milde

Family: Dicranaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Weissia cirrata Hedwig
Didymodon hinckleyi Bartram

Dicranoweisia cirrata typically is found at middle to upper elevations in the forest growing on rotting stumps and logs. It is a small moss, smaller than the very similar Dicranum montanum. Dicranoweisia cirrata has almost no stem, whereas Dicranum montanum has more of a stem. Also, the gemmae frequently found at the base and abaxial surface of the leaves of Dicranoweisia cirrata are not found on Dicranum montanum or Dicranoweisia crispula. All have strongly crisped dry leaves that unfold when wet. D. cirrata is best differentiated from D. crispula on leaf cross-section-- D. cirrata is mostly unistratose, while D. crispula has bistratose margins and bistratose streaks in the lamina. Also, D. crispula has longitudinal cuticular ridges that appear as papillae on leaf cross section; these ridges are absent in D. cirrata.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Dicranoweisia cirrata (dry), photo Russ Kleinman, Kelly Allred & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak, December 13, 2010



Dicranoweisia cirrata (dry), 3x macro, photo Russ Kleinman, Kelly Allred & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak, December 13, 2010



Dicranoweisia cirrata (wet), 40x photomicrograph of stem and leaves, photo Russ Kleinman, Kelly Allred & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak, December 13, 2010



Dicranoweisia cirrata, 40x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Kelly Allred & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak, December 13, 2010



Dicranoweisia cirrata, 40x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Kelly Allred & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak, December 13, 2010



Dicranoweisia cirrata, 40x photomicrograph of two leaves, photo Russ Kleinman, Kelly Allred & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak, December 13, 2010



Dicranoweisia cirrata, 100x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Kelly Allred & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak, December 13, 2010



Dicranoweisia cirrata, 400x photomicrograph of leaf base, photo Russ Kleinman, Kelly Allred & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak, December 13, 2010



Dicranoweisia cirrata, 400x photomicrograph of leaf tip, photo Russ Kleinman, Kelly Allred & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak, December 13, 2010



Dicranoweisia cirrata, 200x photomicrograph of gemmae at leaf base, photo Russ Kleinman, Kelly Allred & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak, December 13, 2010



Dicranoweisia cirrata, 400x photomicrograph of gemma at leaf base, photo Russ Kleinman, Kelly Allred & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak, December 13, 2010



Dicranoweisia cirrata, 400x photomicrograph of gemmae at leaf base, photo Russ Kleinman, Kelly Allred & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak, December 13, 2010



Dicranoweisia cirrata, 400x photomicrograph of leaf cross sections showing smooth cells and unistratose lamina, photo Russ Kleinman, Kelly Allred & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak, December 13, 2010


Back to the Index