Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Dicranoweisia crispula (Hedwig) Lindberg ex Milde

Family: Dicranaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Dicranoweisia crispula (Hedw.) Lindb. ex Milde var. compacta (Schleich. ex Schwägr.) Lindb.
Dicranoweisia crispula (Hedw.) Lindb. ex Milde var. contermina (Renauld & Cardot) Grout
Dicranoweisia crispula (Hedw.) Lindb. ex Milde var. roellii (Kindb.) E. Lawton
Dicranoweisia roellii Kindb.

Dicranoweisia crispula has long leaves that are twisted when dry. They look similar to those of D. cirrata, but those of D. crispula have longitudinal cuticular ridges that look like papillae on leaf cross section. D. crispula is also multistratose at both the margin and in streaks in the lamina, while D. cirrata is at most multistratose on the distal margins. Dicranoweisia crispula is found at upper elevations in the Gila.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Dicranoweisia crispula (dry), photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Black Range, Trail 78 to Hillsboro Peak on a north facing slope on moist rock, July 17, 2012



Dicranoweisia crispula, sporophyte, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Black Range, Trail 78 to Hillsboro Peak on a north facing slope on moist rock, July 17, 2012



Dicranoweisia crispula, 40x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Black Range, Trail 78 to Hillsboro Peak on a north facing slope on moist rock, July 17, 2012



Dicranoweisia crispula, 40x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Black Range, Trail 78 to Hillsboro Peak on a north facing slope on moist rock, July 17, 2012



Dicranoweisia crispula, 400x photomicrograph of leaf base, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Black Range, Trail 78 to Hillsboro Peak on a north facing slope on moist rock, July 17, 2012



Dicranoweisia crispula, 400x photomicrograph of leaf apex, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Black Range, Trail 78 to Hillsboro Peak on a north facing slope on moist rock, July 17, 2012



Dicranoweisia crispula, 400x photomicrograph of leaf cross section with cuticular ridges appearing as papillae and multistratose lamina, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Black Range, Trail 78 to Hillsboro Peak on a north facing slope on moist rock, July 17, 2012



Dicranoweisia crispula, 400x photomicrograph of leaf cross section with cuticular ridges appearing as papillae and multistratose lamina, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Black Range, Trail 78 to Hillsboro Peak on a north facing slope on moist rock, July 17, 2012


Back to the Index