Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Dicranum scoparium Hedwig

Family: Dicranaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Dicranum latifolium J.J. Amann

Dicranum scoparium is a distinctive, long leaved moss of upper elevations in the Gila National Forest. The leaves are 3-4mm long, and very narrow. The leaves are also falcate secund (appearing swept to one side), different from the mainly straight leaves of D. rhabdocarpum. The costa is broad at the base and disappears into the apex. The costa is toothed and ridged on the back near the apex, causing the leaves on a slide to all lay on the side. The basal leaf cells are inflated and orange-brown.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Dicranum scoparium, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Range, trail 182 above Sandy Point, November 1, 2010



Dicranum scoparium, macro, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Range, trail 182 above Sandy Point, November 1, 2010



Dicranum scoparium, forming extensive mat on volcanic rock, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Range, trail 182 above Sandy Point, November 1, 2010



Dicranum scoparium, 40x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Range, trail 182 above Sandy Point, November 1, 2010



Dicranum scoparium, 40x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Range, trail 182 above Sandy Point, November 1, 2010



Dicranum scoparium, 40x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Range, trail 182 above Sandy Point, November 1, 2010



Dicranum scoparium, 400x photomicrograph of leaf base, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Range, trail 182 above Sandy Point, November 1, 2010



Dicranum scoparium, 400x photomicrograph of mid leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Range, trail 182 above Sandy Point, November 1, 2010



Dicranum scoparium, 400x photomicrograph of leaf tip (costa is on top), photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Range, trail 182 above Sandy Point, November 1, 2010


Back to the Index