Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Didymodon rigidulus Hedwig var. rigidulus

Family: Pottiaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Barbula waghornei Kindberg
Didymodon fuscoviridis Cardot

Didymodon rigidulus var. rigidulus is a minute moss found growing densely adherent to boulders in the splash zone of streams at middle elevation. The leaves, mostly less than a millimeter long, are long lanceolate from an ovate base and papillose distally. The costa is bluntly excurrent. The leaf lamina distally is variably 1-3 stratose, but very commonly bistratose at the distal margins. Ventral stereids are absent from the costa. The leaf tips frequently appear prolonged and fleshy. Multicellular gemmae are present. Many thanks to Kelly Allred for identifying this moss.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Didymodon rigidulus var. rigidulus (3x macro wet), photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, along Hwy 15 near McMillen Cmpgd, March 2, 2011



Didymodon rigidulus var. rigidulus, 40x photomicrograph of stem-- note that the entire stem is less than 2mm long, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, along Hwy 15 near McMillen Cmpgd, March 2, 2011



Didymodon rigidulus var. rigidulus, 100x photomicrograph of stem, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, along Hwy 15 near McMillen Cmpgd, March 2, 2011



Didymodon rigidulus var. rigidulus, 100x photomicrograph of leaf (0.9mm long), photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, along Hwy 15 near McMillen Cmpgd, March 2, 2011



Didymodon rigidulus var. rigidulus, 100x photomicrograph of lateral view of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, along Hwy 15 near McMillen Cmpgd, March 2, 2011



Didymodon rigidulus var. rigidulus, 400x photomicrograph of leaf base, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, along Hwy 15 near McMillen Cmpgd, March 2, 2011



Didymodon rigidulus var. rigidulus, 400x photomicrograph of leaf tip, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, along Hwy 15 near McMillen Cmpgd, March 2, 2011


Back to the Index