Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Didymodon tophaceus (Bridel) Lisa

Family: Pottiaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Desmatodon hendersonii (Renauld & Cardot) R.S. Williams
Didymodon tophaceus (Brid.) Lisa var. decurrens Cardot & Thér.
Husnotiella pringlei (Cardot) Grout

Didymodon tophaceus is an acrocarpous moss that can be difficult to identify. The leaves are decurrent on the stems and the costa is usually at least red tinged at the base. The superficial cells of the costa are elongate. The are commonly low, rounded papillae that may be absent. The margin is frequently revolute at least near the base and is entire. Didymodon tophaceus has a particular liking for cement headers in creeks.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Didymodon tophaceus, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mountains, rock header at Gold Gulch Spring, October 11, 2010



Didymodon tophaceus, 3x macro, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mountains, rock header at Gold Gulch Spring, October 11, 2010



Didymodon tophaceus, 100x photomicrograph, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mountains, rock header at Gold Gulch Spring, October 11, 2010



Didymodon tophaceus, 200x photomicrograph, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mountains, rock header at Gold Gulch Spring, October 11, 2010



Didymodon tophaceus, 100x photomicrograph, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mountains, rock header at Gold Gulch Spring, October 11, 2010



Didymodon tophaceus, 100x photomicrograph, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mountains, rock header at Gold Gulch Spring, October 11, 2010



Didymodon tophaceus, 200x photomicrograph, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mountains, rock header at Gold Gulch Spring, October 11, 2010



Didymodon tophaceus, 200x photomicrograph, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mountains, rock header at Gold Gulch Spring, October 11, 2010



Didymodon tophaceus, 100x photomicrograph, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mountains, rock header at Gold Gulch Spring, October 11, 2010



Didymodon tophaceus, 400x photomicrograph of leaf tip, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mountains, rock header at Gold Gulch Spring, October 11, 2010



Didymodon tophaceus, 400x photomicrograph of cross section of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mountains, rock header at Gold Gulch Spring, October 11, 2010



Didymodon tophaceus, 400x photomicrograph of cross section of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mountains, rock header at Gold Gulch Spring, October 11, 2010



Didymodon tophaceus, 400x photomicrograph of cross section of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mountains, rock header at Gold Gulch Spring, October 11, 2010



Didymodon tophaceus, 400x photomicrograph of cross section of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mountains, rock header at Gold Gulch Spring, October 11, 2010



Didymodon tophaceus, 400x photomicrograph of costa showing elongate superficial cells, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument, June 29, 2012


Back to the Index