Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Dieteria canescens (Pursh) Nuttall
(Purple Aster, Sand Daisy)


Family: Asteraceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Machaeranthera canescens (Pursh) Gray

Dieteria canescens has slender purple rays and a yellow disc, like Dieteria bigelovii. Dieteria canescens has more rays than Dieteria bigelovii, and Dieteria canescens is a lower elevation species.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Dieteria canescens, photo Russ Kleinman, Rt. 180 south of Tyrone, June 20, 2007



Dieteria canescens, achene, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Oct. 4, 2007


Back to the Index