Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Drymaria glandulosa K. Presl
(Fendler's Drymary)

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Drymaria fendleri S. Watson

Drymaria glandulosa is a small upright herb with a thin stem with short petiolate opposite leaves and small clusters of terminal white flowers. It is glandular pubescent, especially in the inflorescence. Large groups of Drymaria glandulosa are sometimes seen congregating in the shade of larger trees or shrubs. Drymaria glandulosa is seen in lower as well as middle elevations and is fairly drought tolerant.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Drymaria glandulosa, photo Russ Kleinman & Deming Gustafson, Burro Mtns., WD Ranch Road, Oct. 5, 2007



Drymaria glandulosa, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, August 17, 2013



Drymaria glandulosa, single stem, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, August 17, 2013



Drymaria glandulosa, 3x macro of leaves, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, August 17, 2013



Drymaria glandulosa, 4x macro of flower, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, August 17, 2013


Back to the Index