Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Drymaria molluginea (Lagasca) Didrichsen
(Slimleaf Drymary)

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Drymaria sperguloides Gray

Drymaria molluginea is an inconspicuous herb with small white flowers which are deeply lobed and fringed at the top. The leaves appear to be whorled although they are actually fascicled. They are linear. The fruit is a nearly globose capsule and the seeds have very small bumps (tubercles) on the surface. Drymaria molluginea is found in disturbed areas.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Drymaria molluginea, photo Russ Kleinman & Adela Lente, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Aug. 27, 2008



Drymaria molluginea, micro of flower, photo Russ Kleinman & Adela Lente, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Aug. 27, 2008



Drymaria molluginea, detail of capsule, photo Russ Kleinman & Adela Lente, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Aug. 27, 2008



Drymaria molluginea, minutely tuberculate seeds, photo Russ Kleinman & Adela Lente, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Aug. 27, 2008


Back to the Index