Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Dysphania botrys (Linnaeus) Mosyakin & Clemants
(Jerusalem Oak)

Family: Chenopodiaceae

Status: Exotic

Synonyms:
Chenopodium botrys Linnaeus
Teloxys botrys (Linnaeus) W.A. Weber

Dysphania botrys is easily recognized by its sinuate, wavy edged leaves and densely stipitate glandular herbage. The seeds are horizontally oriented in the perianth. This is an annual that prefers seasonally moist habitat at middle elevation.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Dysphania botrys, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Pinos Altos Range, Myer Canyon, November 6, 2010



Dysphania botrys, side branch in fruit, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Pinos Altos Range, Myer Canyon, November 6, 2010



Dysphania botrys, closeup of four leaves, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Pinos Altos Range, Myer Canyon, November 6, 2010



Dysphania botrys, 5x macro of side branch in fruit, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Pinos Altos Range, Myer Canyon, November 6, 2010


Back to the Index