Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Dysphania graveolens (Willdenow) Mosyakin & Clemants
(Fetid Goosefoot)

Family: Chenopodiaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Chenopodium cornutum (Torrey) Bentham & Hooker
Chenopodium graveolens Willdenow var. neomexicana (Aellen) Aellen
Chenopodium incisum Poiret var. neomexicanum Aellen
Teloxys graveolens (Willdenow) W.A. Weber

Dysphania graveolens is not conspicuous in the spring and summer, but by the late summer and fall it is quite noticable as its stems and branches change color from lime green to bright red. The leaves are deeply cleft. Dysphania graveolens is found in middle to upper elevations. The tepals (perianth segments) are covered in sessile golden glands and have appendages shaped like rhino horns projecting off the back. The seeds are smooth and horizontally oriented although they can appear more vertical if they have started to disperse.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Dysphania graveolens, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Oct. 22, 2007



Dysphania graveolens, 1x macro of flowers, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Silver City Range, McComas Peak, August 28, 2011



Dysphania graveolens, macro of horizontal seeds, golden glands and corniculate appendages, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Feb. 10, 2009



Dysphania graveolens, macro of horizontal seeds, golden glands and corniculate appendages, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Feb. 10, 2009


Back to the Index