Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Echeandia flavescens (J.A. & J.H. Schultes) Cruden
(Crag Lily)


Family: Anthericaceae, formerly Liliaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Anthericum torreyi Baker

Echeandia flavescens is a gorgeous yellow lily on a slender scape. The fruit is a capsule. Echeandia flavescens seems to prefer upper elevations among the Ponderosa Pine in the Gila Wilderness.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Echeandia flavescens, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Burro Peak, Sept. 10, 2007



Echeandia flavescens, in fruit, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Burro Peak, Sept. 10, 2007



Echeandia flavescens, base of plant, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Burro Peak, Sept. 10, 2007



Echeandia flavescens, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Kelly Kindscher & Danielle Walkup, Mogollon Mtns., Bursum Road, Aug. 2, 2008



Echeandia flavescens, closeup of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Black Range, Hwy 59 near Burnt Cabin Meadow, July 14, 2009


Back to the Index