Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Echinocereus fendleri (Engelmann) Engelmann ex Ruempler
(Fendler Hedgehog, Fendler's Hedgehog Cactus)

Family: Cactaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Echinocereus fendleri (Engelmann) Engelmann ex Ruempler var. kuenzleri (Castetter, Pierce & Schwerin) L. Benson
Echinocereus kuenzleri Castetter, Pierce & Schwerin
Echinocereus rectispinus Peebles

Echinocereus fendleri is a lower to middle elevation hedgehog cactus with large bright purple flowers. It typically stands about 6 inches tall. The stigma is green, and there is a very large number of stamens. Echinocereus fendleri is found on dry slopes and in rocky areas.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Echinocereus fendleri, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Knight Mtn., May 9, 2007



Echinocereus fendleri, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman, Mogollon Mtns., trail to Davis Canyon, April 29, 2009



Echinocereus fendleri, closeup of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Mogollon Mtns., trail to Davis Canyon, April 29, 2009


Back to the Index