Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Entodon seductrix (Hedwig) C. Muell.

Family: Entodontaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Neckera seductrix Hedw.
Pterigynandrum carolinianum Bridel
Entodon seductrix Hedw. var.tenuis Grout
Cylindrothecium demetrii Ren. & Card.

Entodon seductrix is a large, pleurocarpous moss found growing on wrotting wood or rocks. It has linear, smooth laminar cells that become shortened toward the abruptly narrowed apex. The alar cells are quadrate. Entodon seductrix is found at upper elevation in the Gila in mixed conifer forest canyons with perennial water.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Entodon seductrix, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Black Range, Railroad Canyon, January 19, 2012



Entodon seductrix, 4x macro, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Black Range, Railroad Canyon, November 22, 2011



Entodon seductrix, 100x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Black Range, Railroad Canyon, November 22, 2011



Entodon seductrix, 100x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Black Range, Railroad Canyon, November 22, 2011



Entodon seductrix, 400x photomicrograph of leaf apex, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Black Range, Railroad Canyon, November 22, 2011



Entodon seductrix, 400x photomicrograph of leaf base, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Black Range, Railroad Canyon, November 22, 2011


Back to the Index