Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Ephedra trifurca Torrey ex S. Watson
(Mormon Tea)

Family: Ephedraceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Ephedra x intermixta Cutler

Ephedra trifurca is easily recognized as a medium sized leafless shrub. It is found at lower elevations in dry habitat and along roadsides. The flowering structures are small but can be conspicuous as they appear in large numbers at nodes on the plant. Ephedra trifurca is dioecious, meaning that pistillate and staminate flowers reside on different plants.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Ephedra trifurca, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Blackhawk Canyon, May 5, 2007



Ephedra trifurca, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Blackhawk Canyon, May 5, 2007



Ephedra trifurca, staminate stem, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Blackhawk Canyon, May 5, 2007



Ephedra trifurca, closeup of staminate stem, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Engineer Canyon, March 28, 2009



Ephedra trifurca, closeup of staminate stem, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Engineer Canyon, March 28, 2009



Ephedra trifurca, closeup of pistillate stem, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., WD Ranch Road, April 20, 2009



Ephedra trifurca, winter appearance of branch, photo Russ Kleinman, Ridge Road at the Grant County Airport, January 31, 2010



Ephedra trifurca, winter twig, photo Russ Kleinman, Ridge Road at the Grant County Airport, January 31, 2010



Ephedra trifurca, 2x macro of terminal bud on winter twig, photo Russ Kleinman, Ridge Road at the Grant County Airport, January 31, 2010



Ephedra trifurca, 2x macro of lateral bud on winter twig, photo Russ Kleinman, Ridge Road at the Grant County Airport, January 31, 2010



Ephedra trifurca, closeup of node/base of twigs on winter branch, photo Russ Kleinman, Ridge Road at the Grant County Airport, January 31, 2010


Back to the Index