Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Eragrostis cilianensis (Allioni) Lutati ex Janchen
(Stinkgrass)


Family: Poaceae

Status: Exotic

Synonyms:
Eragrostis megastachya (Koeler) Link

Eragrostis cilianensis is an annual grass found commonly in roadsides and sandy areas. The stiff pedicels and long broad spikelets give it a characteristic appearance. It is unique among our grasses in that it has very small saucer-shaped glands on the lemma keels.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Eragrostis cilianensis, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Richard Felger and the Asteraceae Workshop 2007, Burro Mtns., Mangus Springs, Oct. 24, 2007



Eragrostis cilianensis, showing lemma keels with saucer-shaped glands, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Mogollon Mtns., Catwalk, Oct. 15, 2007



Eragrostis cilianensis, annual growth pattern/root system, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Mangas, Nov. 7, 2007


Back to the Index