Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Eragrostis curvula (Schrader) Nees
(Weeping Lovegrass)


Family: Poaceae

Status: Exotic

Synonyms:
By var., see Allred

Eragrostis curvula is an exotic, tall clump grass with a gently curving inflorescence that forms large stands and gives a characteristic appearance to roadsides in southwest New Mexico. The basal leaf sheath is villous on the back.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Eragrostis curvula, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos along NM 15, June 5, 2007



Eragrostis curvula, detail of spikelet, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City, Sept. 26, 2007



Eragrostis curvula, hairy ligule, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City, Nov. 5, 2007



Eragrostis curvula, inflorescence, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, CD Trail above Arrastra, Oct. 21, 2008



Eragrostis curvula, hairy basal leaf sheath, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, September 27, 2012


Back to the Index