Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Eragrostis mexicana Hornemann
(Mexican Lovegrass)


Family: Poaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Eragrostis limbata Fournier
Eragrostis neomexicana Vasey

Eragrostis mexicana is a roadside annual. The most notable characteristic of this grass requires magnification and is difficult to see in the field-- the grains have a distinctive groove on them.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Eragrostis mexicana, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Mogollon Mtns., Catwalk, Oct. 15, 2007



Eragrostis mexicana, showing grains with groove opposite embryo, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Mogollon Mtns., Catwalk, Oct. 15, 2007


Back to the Index