Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Eragrostis pectinacea (Michaux) Nees ex Steudel var. pectinacea
(Carolina Lovegrass)


Family: Poaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Eragrostis diffusa Buckley
Eragrostis purshii Schrader

Eragrostis pectinacea is a city sidewalk, yard, and roadside dweller. The lateral pedicels hug tightly to the panicle branches.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Eragrostis pectinacea var. pectinacea, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Sept. 23, 2007



Eragrostis pectinacea var. pectinacea, showing lateral pedicels appressed to panicle branches, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Sept. 23, 2007



Eragrostis pectinacea var. pectinacea, annual root system, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Burro Mtns., Pancho Cyn., Nov. 17, 2007



Eragrostis pectinacea var. pectinacea, detail of panicle, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Nov. 6, 2008



Eragrostis pectinacea var. pectinacea, whole plant, photo Russ Kleinman & Bill Norris, Silver City near Scott Park, Aug. 7, 2009



Eragrostis pectinacea var. pectinacea, lateral pedicels appressed to panicle, photo Russ Kleinman & Bill Norris, Silver City near Scott Park, Aug. 7, 2009



Eragrostis pectinacea var. pectinacea, macro of spikelet, photo Russ Kleinman & Bill Norris, Silver City near Scott Park, Aug. 7, 2009


Back to the Index