Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Ericameria cuneata (Gray) McClatchie var. spathulata (Gray) H.M. Hall
(Cliff Heathgoldenrod, Cliff Goldenbush)


Family: Asteraceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Bigelovia spathulata Gray
Haplopappus cuneatus Gray var. spathulatus (Gray) Blake

Ericameria cuneata var. spathulata is a cliffdwelling branched shrub found growing out of cracks of rocks at lower elevation. The leaves are small and obovate. The leaves are glandular punctate, visible without magnification. The inflorescence is discoid and yellow.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Ericameria cuneata var. spathulata, photo Russ Kleinman & Deming Gustafson, Burro Mtns., WD Ranch Rd., Oct. 5, 2007



Ericameria cuneata var. spathulata, inflorescence, photo Russ Kleinman & Deming Gustafson, Burro Mtns., WD Ranch Rd., Oct. 5, 2007



Ericameria cuneata var. spathulata, inflorescence, photo Russ Kleinman & Deming Gustafson, Burro Mtns., WD Ranch Rd., Oct. 5, 2007



Ericameria cuneata var. spathulata, inflorescence, photo Russ Kleinman & Deming Gustafson, Burro Mtns., WD Ranch Rd., Oct. 5, 2007


Back to the Index