Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Ericameria nauseosa (Pallas ex Pursh) Nesom & Baird
(Rubber Rabbitbrush)


Family: Asteraceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Chrysothamnus nauseosus (Pallas ex Pursh) Britton

Ericameria nauseosa is a shrub widespread at lower elevations in the Gila Wilderness. It is much branched from the base. The branches are flexuous with linear leaves that are either dark gray or green depending on variety. This discoid flowers are yellow and appear in late summer.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Ericameria nauseosa, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Rte. 90 near Mill Cyn. Rd., July 17, 2007



Ericameria nauseosa, closeup, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Deadman Cyn., Oct. 6, 2008



Ericameria nauseosa, achenes in receptable, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Newby Road, Nov. 7, 2008


Back to the Index