Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Eriogonum alatum Torrey in Sitgreaves
(Winged Wild Buckwheat)

Family: Polygonaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
By var., see Allred

Eriogonum alatum is unusual among wild buckwheat in that it can grow to five or six feet tall. The flowers are born in a very loose apical panicle. They are very small, only a few millimeters across. The leaves are mostly basal, with several feet of stout stem above. The word "alatum" means winged, and describes the fruit which is three sided and wing-margined.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Eriogonum alatum, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Burro Mtns., Tyrone-Thompson Road, June 13, 2007



Eriogonum alatum, detail of basal leaves, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Burro Mtns., Tyrone-Thompson Road, June 13, 2007



Eriogonum alatum, detail of fruit, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Rte. 828 (Jack's Peak East), Sept. 14, 2007



Eriogonum alatum, macro of fruit, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak turnoff, Jan. 9, 2009


Back to the Index