Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Erodium cicutarium (Linnaeus) L'Heretier ex Aiton
(Red Stemmed Filaree, Storkbill)


Family: Geraniaceae

Status: Exotic

Synonyms:
Geranium cicutarium Linnaeus

Erodium cicutarium is an exotic geranium that has moved in almost everywhere. Its small pink flowers and long needle like schizocarps can be seen from lower elevations to all but the highest habitats.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Erodium cicutarium, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City, July 16, 2008



Erodium cicutarium, macro of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Black Range, Hillsboro Peak trail, Nov. 19, 2008



Erodium cicutarium, pollination (macro), photo Russ Kleinman, Black Range, Hillsboro Peak trail, Nov. 19, 2008



Erodium cicutarium, closeup of schizocarps, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., WD Ranch Road near Engineer Canyon, March 1, 2010


Back to the Index