Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Eschscholzia californica Chamisso subsp. mexicana (Greene) C. Clark
(Mexican Poppy)


Family: Papaveraceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Eschscholzia mexicana Greene
Eschscholzia parvula (Gray) Cockerell

Eschscholzia californica subsp. mexicana has bright yellow and orange petals and highly dissected gray green leaves. It is an herb that is frequently seen covering entire hillsides at lower elevation in the spring. Members of this family contain commercially important chemicals.



Eschscholzia californica subsp. mexicana, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Little Bear Canyon, May 5, 2007



Eschscholzia californica subsp. mexicana, roadside splash of color, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Riverside, April 3, 2009



Eschscholzia californica subsp. mexicana, closeup of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Riverside, April 3, 2009



Eschscholzia californica subsp. mexicana, linear 10 ribbed capsule and saucer-like receptacle, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Riverside, April 3, 2009



Eschscholzia californica subsp. mexicana, pollinator, photo Russ Kleinman, Sycamore Canyon near Cliff, March 21, 2010




Back to the Index