Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Eucrypta micrantha (Torrey) Heller
(Dainty Hide Seed)


Family: Hydrophyllaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Microcalyx micrantha (Torrey) Coville
Nyctelea foliosum (Torrey) Wooton & Standley
Phacelia micrantha Torrey

Eucrypta micrantha is an inconspicuous lower elevation herb. It has hairy dar green pinnatifid leaves and small but attractive pink flowers. Eucrypta micrantha blooms early in the spring in dry, desert areas.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Eucrypta micrantha, photo Russ Kleinman, Mel Moe, Leith Young, Charles Holmes & Richard Felger, Peloncillo Mtns. near Rodeo, March 12, 2010



Eucrypta micrantha, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman, Sycamore Canyon near Cliff, March 22, 2010



Eucrypta micrantha, 3x field macro of flowers, photo Russ Kleinman, Sycamore Canyon near Cliff, March 22, 2010



Eucrypta micrantha, 4x field macro of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Sycamore Canyon near Cliff, March 22, 2010



Eucrypta micrantha, 4x field macro of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Carolyn Dodson & Barbara Weintraub, Sycamore Canyon near Cliff, April 2, 2010



Eucrypta micrantha, 1x field macro of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Sycamore Canyon near Cliff, March 22, 2010



Eucrypta micrantha, specimen measurement, photo Russ Kleinman, Sycamore Canyon near Cliff, March 22, 2010



Back to the Index