Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Fallopia convolvulus (Linnaeus) A. Loeve
(Black Bindweed, Climbing Knotweed)

Family: Polygonaceae

Status: Exotic

Synonyms:
Bilderdykia convolvulus (Linnaeus) Dumortier
Polygonum convolvulus Linnaeus

Fallopia convolvulus is a twining annual with bright green entire leaves which are cordate at the base. The flowers are greenish and sometimes purple tipped. The stems are reddish. The fruit is a three angled achene. It is found in middle elevation creekbeds.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Fallopia convolvulus, photo Russ Kleinman & Danielle Walkup, West Fork of the Gila River at the Gila Cliff Dwellings, July 9, 2008



Fallopia convolvulus, flower and fruit, photo Russ Kleinman & Danielle Walkup, West Fork of the Gila River at the Gila Cliff Dwellings, July 9, 2008



Fallopia convolvulus, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Leith Young, Richard Felger, Ed & Dorea Gilbert, Patrick Alexander, Mogollon Mtns., Redstone trailhead, September 13, 2009



Fallopia convolvulus, cordate leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Leith Young, Richard Felger, Ed & Dorea Gilbert, Patrick Alexander, Mogollon Mtns., Redstone trailhead, September 13, 2009



Fallopia convolvulus, macro of flower (5-9 stamens), photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Leith Young, Richard Felger, Ed & Dorea Gilbert, Patrick Alexander, Mogollon Mtns., Redstone trailhead, September 13, 2009



Fallopia convolvulus, macro of fruit, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Leith Young, Richard Felger, Ed & Dorea Gilbert, Patrick Alexander, Mogollon Mtns., Redstone trailhead, September 13, 2009



Fallopia convolvulus, macro of finely patterned three angled achene, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Leith Young, Richard Felger, Ed & Dorea Gilbert, Patrick Alexander, Mogollon Mtns., Redstone trailhead, September 13, 2009


Back to the Index