Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Fallugia paradoxa (D.Don) Endlicher ex Torrey
(Apache Plume)

Family: Rosaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Fallugis paradoxa (D. Don) Endlicher ex Torrey var. acuminata Wooton
Fallugis micrantha Cockerell
Sieversia paradoxa D. Don

Fallugia paradoxa is a lower to middle elevation shrub of dry habitats. The flowers bear five white petals and dozens of stamens. The achenes have a long twisted hairy red style or "plume." The plume presumably aids in wind dispersal of the seeds. Large stands of Fallugia paradoxa can be seen alongside roads and on the sides of canyons. It looks similar to another member of the Rosaceae, Purshia stansburiana. Purshia has a much more obvious trunk than Fallugia. However, the flowers on Fallugia are larger and their pedicels are longer than on Purshia.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Fallugia paradoxa, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Blackhawk Canyon, May 5, 2007



Fallugia paradoxa, closeup of plumes, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Rte 90 near Jack's Peak, May 30, 2007



Fallugia paradoxa, macro of leaves, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., WD Ranch Road, Nov. 25, 2008



Fallugia paradoxa, 2x macro of seed and plume, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City, Dec. 26, 2008



Fallugia paradoxa, plumes, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Burro Mtns., Engineer Canyon, Dec. 29, 2008



Fallugia paradoxa, detail of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., WD Ranch Road, April 20, 2009


Back to the Index