Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Fendlera rupicola Gray var. wrightii Gray
(Fendlerbush, Wright's Fendlerbush)


Family: Hydrangeaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Fendlera tomentella Thornber

Fendlera rupicola var. wrightii is usually found growing out of rocky cliffsides. It is a woody shrub with showy bright white flowers. The flowers have tennis racket shaped petals with an irregular fringe. Fendlera rupicola is found at middle to upper elevations. The back of the leaf is whitish tomentose.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Fendlera rupicola var. wrightii, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Little Bear Canyon, May 5, 2007



Fendlera rupicola var. wrightii, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Little Bear Canyon, May 5, 2007



Fendlera rupicola var. wrightii, closeup of flower, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Black Range, North Percha Creek, May 4, 2009



Fendlera rupicola var. wrightii, four celled loculicidal capsule, photo Russ Kleinman, Gene Jercinovic & Patrick Alexander, Black Range, North Percha Creek, Aug. 22, 2009



Fendlera rupicola var. wrightii, closeup of winter twig, photo Russ Kleinman, Black Range, Railroad Canyon, January 19, 2010



Fendlera rupicola var. wrightii, 3x macro of terminal bud and leaf scar with three vascular bundles on winter twig, photo Russ Kleinman, Black Range, Railroad Canyon, January 19, 2010



Fendlera rupicola var. wrightii, 3x macro of lateral bud and leaf scar with three vascular bundles on winter twig, photo Russ Kleinman, Black Range, Railroad Canyon, January 19, 2010



Back to the Index