Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Fontinalis hypnoides Hartman var. hypnoides

Family: Fontinalaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Fontinalis tenella (Cardot) Cardot

Fontinalis hypnoides is a large moss attached to rocks in flowing streams. It is golden brown in color and frequently can be found mixed with algae. The largest leaves are teardrop shaped and 4-5mm in length. They have no costa, no limbidium (margin), & no plica. They have small auricles.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Fontinalis hypnoides, photo Russ Kleinman, the Thursday hiking group & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Bear Creek Road at the trail to Devil's Garden, May 6, 2010



Fontinalis hypnoides, 5X macro, photo Russ Kleinman, the Thursday hiking group & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Bear Creek Road at the trail to Devil's Garden, May 6, 2010



Fontinalis hypnoides, 40X photomicrograph of different leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, the Thursday hiking group & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Bear Creek Road at the trail to Devil's Garden, May 6, 2010



Fontinalis hypnoides, 40X photomicrograph of different leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, the Thursday hiking group & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Bear Creek Road at the trail to Devil's Garden, May 6, 2010



Fontinalis hypnoides, 40X photomicrograph of base of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, the Thursday hiking group & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Bear Creek Road at the trail to Devil's Garden, May 6, 2010



Fontinalis hypnoides, 40X photomicrograph of tip of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, the Thursday hiking group & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Bear Creek Road at the trail to Devil's Garden, May 6, 2010



Fontinalis hypnoides, 200X photomicrograph of midlaminar cells, photo Russ Kleinman, the Thursday hiking group & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Bear Creek Road at the trail to Devil's Garden, May 6, 2010


Back to the Index