Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Forestiera pubescens Nuttall
(New Mexico Olive, New Mexico Desert Olive, Prairie Adelia)


Family: Oleaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Adelia neomexicana (Gray) Kuntze
Forestiera neomexicana Gray
Forestiera pubescens Nuttall var. glabrifolia Shinners

Forestiera pubescens is a large shrub to small tree. The leaves are simple and opposite or fascicled. The flowers are small and inconspicuous. The fruit is a small one seeded drupe which persists through the summer on the stems. The young branches are pubescent, but the leaves are mostly glabrous. The flowers have two or 4 stamens, but they come out laterally on the branches in such masses that it is hard to tell. Forestiera pubescens is found at middle elevations in moist canyons.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Forestiera pubescens, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Mangus Springs, June 18, 2010



Forestiera pubescens, branch in sunlight, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Mangus Springs, June 18, 2010



Forestiera pubescens, closeup of glaucous fruits, photo Russ Kleinman & Bill Norris, Burro Mtns., Gold Gulch Spring, October 10, 2010



Forestiera pubescens, closeup of glaucous fruits, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Mangus Springs, June 18, 2010



Forestiera pubescens, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Bill Evans Road, July 8, 2007



Forestiera pubescens, in flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Scott Zager, Leith Young, Bonnie Arfsten, & Maggie Knox, Gila River at Alum Camp, March 29, 2009



Forestiera pubescens, closeup of fruit, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Bill Evans Road, July 1, 2009



Forestiera pubescens, closeup of winter twig, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Bill Evans Road, December 28, 2009



Forestiera pubescens, 1X field macro of flowers, photo Russ Kleinman & Barbara Weintraub, Burro Mtns., Bill Evans Road, April 10, 2010



Back to the Index