Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Funaria hygrometrica Hedwig var. hygrometrica

Family: Funariaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Funaria convoluta Hampe
Funaria megapoda C. Mueller
Funaria orthopoda Ther.
Funaria hygrometrica Hedwig var. convoluta (Hampe) Grout

This moss is found in small clumps in the mud flats along the Gila River. The globose terminal paraphyseal cells and the large, clear laminal cells identify it as part of the Funariaceae. In the Funariaceae, identification even to the genus level requires sporophytes. The sporophyte of Funaria hygrometrica var. hygrometrica is pyriform, with a bright red annulus and mouth that is oblique to the axis of the capsule. The annulus pops off in a ring when the operculum falls, and is called a "revoluble" annulus. Usually the annulus breaks into several segments that spirally coil after separation from the operculum and urn. The pattern of cells on the operculum is spiral. Since the peristome develops from the operculum, that spiral pattern is repeated in the orientation of the peristome teeth. The peristome of Funaria is termed a "double peristome" because it occurs in an inner (endostome) and outer (exostome) ring. In Funaria, both inner and outer peristome segments appear as teeth, with the inner peristome teeth being a bit shorter. The inner peristome teeth are also a pale yellow in contrast to the deep orange of the exostome teeth. In other mosses, the endostome may be lacking or look like cilia.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Funaria hygrometrica var. hygrometrica (5x macro dry), photo Russ Kleinman, Karen Blisard & Andy Anderson, Cliff, Lichte Center along the Gila River, January 5, 2011



Funaria hygrometrica var. hygrometrica, 5x macro wet, photo Russ Kleinman, Karen Blisard & Andy Anderson, Cliff, Lichte Center along the Gila River, January 5, 2011



Funaria hygrometrica var. hygrometrica, 5x macro wet showing antheridia and paraphyses, photo Russ Kleinman, Karen Blisard & Andy Anderson, Cliff, Lichte Center along the Gila River, January 5, 2011



Funaria hygrometrica var. hygrometrica, 40x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Karen Blisard & Andy Anderson, Cliff, Lichte Center along the Gila River, January 5, 2011



Funaria hygrometrica var. hygrometrica, 40x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Karen Blisard & Andy Anderson, Cliff, Lichte Center along the Gila River, January 5, 2011



Funaria hygrometrica var. hygrometrica, 40x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Karen Blisard & Andy Anderson, Cliff, Lichte Center along the Gila River, January 5, 2011



Funaria hygrometrica var. hygrometrica, 40x photomicrograph of leaf with antheridia & paraphyses, photo Russ Kleinman, Karen Blisard & Andy Anderson, Cliff, Lichte Center along the Gila River, January 5, 2011



Funaria hygrometrica var. hygrometrica, 100x photomicrograph of leaf base with antheridia & paraphyses, photo Russ Kleinman, Karen Blisard & Andy Anderson, Cliff, Lichte Center along the Gila River, January 5, 2011



Funaria hygrometrica var. hygrometrica, 200x photomicrograph of midleaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Karen Blisard & Andy Anderson, Cliff, Lichte Center along the Gila River, January 5, 2011



Funaria hygrometrica var. hygrometrica, 400x photomicrograph of midleaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Karen Blisard & Andy Anderson, Cliff, Lichte Center along the Gila River, January 5, 2011



Funaria hygrometrica var. hygrometrica, 100x photomicrograph of leaf tip, photo Russ Kleinman, Karen Blisard & Andy Anderson, Cliff, Lichte Center along the Gila River, January 5, 2011



Funaria hygrometrica var. hygrometrica, 400x photomicrograph of leaf tip, photo Russ Kleinman, Karen Blisard & Andy Anderson, Cliff, Lichte Center along the Gila River, January 5, 2011



Funaria hygrometrica var. hygrometrica, 5x macro of capsule, photo Russ Kleinman, Karen Blisard & Andy Anderson, Cliff, Lichte Center along the Gila River, January 5, 2011



Funaria hygrometrica var. hygrometrica, 5x macro of capsule, photo Russ Kleinman, Karen Blisard & Andy Anderson, Cliff, Lichte Center along the Gila River, January 5, 2011



Funaria hygrometrica var. hygrometrica, 5x macro of stem with paraphyses, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Catron County, Little Creek at Hwy 15, December 10, 2012



Funaria hygrometrica var. hygrometrica, 3x macro wet, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Catron County, Little Creek at Hwy 15, December 10, 2012



Funaria hygrometrica var. hygrometrica, macro of spirally oriented peristome, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Carlsbad Caverns Nationak Park, Grammer Seeps, May 14, 2014



Funaria hygrometrica var. hygrometrica, 100x photomicrograph of dehisced operculum with spiral pattern of cells and with adherent segments of revoluble annulus, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Carlsbad Caverns Nationak Park, Grammer Seeps, May 14, 2014



Funaria hygrometrica var. hygrometrica, 100x photomicrograph of peristome with two of the dark orange exostome teeth removed to reveal the pale yellow endostome teeth underneath, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Carlsbad Caverns Nationak Park, Grammer Seeps, May 14, 2014


Back to the Index