Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Funastrum cripsum (Bentham) Schlechtendal
(Wavy-Leaf Milkvine)


Family: Asclepiadaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Philibertella crispa (Bentham) Vail
Sarcostemma crispum Bentham

Funastrum cripsum is a twining milkweed with long, wavy lanceolate leaves which are hastate at the base. The flowers are greenish brown. It occurs in the Gila Wilderness at lower elevation.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Funastrum cripsum, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Burro Mtns., Knight Peak, Oct. 6, 2007


Back to the Index