Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Funastrum cynanchoides (Decaisne) Schlechtendal
(Climbing Milkweed)


Family: Asclepiadaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Philibertella cynanchoides (Decaisne) Vail
Sarcostemma cynanchoides Decaisne subsp. cynanchoides

Funastrum cynanchoides is a vining milkweed with whitish flowers. It is found at lower to middle elevation near flowing water or at a moist roadside. The leaves are not wavy (crisped.) The fruit is a follicle containing seeds on silky parachutes.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Funastrum cynanchoides, photo Elroy Limmer, Gila River near Rte. 180



Funastrum cynanchoides, growth habit, photo Elroy Limmer, Gila River near Rte. 180



Funastrum cynanchoides, follicle, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City, Ridge Road, Oct. 25, 2007



Funastrum cynanchoides, umbel of flowers, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Silver City, Ridge Road, Sept. 11, 2009



Funastrum cynanchoides, closeup of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Silver City, Ridge Road, Sept. 11, 2009


Back to the Index