Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Grimmia laevigata (Bridel) Bridel



Family: Grimmiaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Grimmia glauca sensu G. Jones

Grimmia laevigata is generally a lower elevation moss in the Gila National Forest. It has shorter, more stocky leaves with a short but obvious decurrent base that mimics auricles. The costa at times disappears before becoming excurrent as an awn. The costa is thinner toward the apex than it is at the base, where it can be more than 8 guide cells wide. The lamina is one cell thick at the extreme base, but 2 cells thick above the base. The awn is more broadly based and decurrent along the margins of the lamina compared to G. ovalis, the other common Grimmia here possessing incurved margins. The alar cells are nearly quadrate and green in color. Grimmia laevigata grows in the open on acidic volcanic tuff outcroppings in drier areas in the Gila.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Grimmia laevigata (3x macro), photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Burro Mtns, CBar Ranch Road, September 11, 2012



Grimmia laevigata, 40x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Burro Mtns, CBar Ranch Road, September 11, 2012



Grimmia laevigata, 40x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Burro Mtns, CBar Ranch Road, September 11, 2012



Grimmia laevigata, 40x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Burro Mtns, CBar Ranch Road, September 11, 2012



Grimmia laevigata, 200x photomicrograph of leaf apex, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Burro Mtns, CBar Ranch Road, September 11, 2012



Grimmia laevigata, 100x photomicrograph of leaf bases, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Burro Mtns, CBar Ranch Road, September 11, 2012



Grimmia laevigata, 200x photomicrograph of leaf cross section near leaf base, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Burro Mtns, CBar Ranch Road, September 11, 2012



Grimmia laevigata, 200x photomicrograph of leaf cross section near midleaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Burro Mtns, CBar Ranch Road, September 11, 2012



Grimmia laevigata, 400x photomicrograph of leaf cross section near midleaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Burro Mtns, CBar Ranch Road, September 11, 2012


Back to the Index