Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Grimmia ovalis (Hedwig) Lindberg



Family: Grimmiaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Grimmia commutata Hüb.

Grimmia ovalis is a dark olive green tufted moss that lives on rocks, much like most other Grimmias. The leaves of Grimmia ovalis are sheathing at the base. The leaf margins of G. ovalis are plane to incurved with an immersed costa, and the distal lamina is entirely 2 stratose. There is a hairpoint present. Grimmia ovalis is found in open, exposed sunny areas at middle elevation in the Gila. Many thanks to Dr. Roxanne Hastings for help identifying this moss!
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Grimmia ovalis (1x macro dry), photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger & Karen Blisard, Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument, August 29, 2012



Grimmia ovalis, 3x macro wet, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger & Karen Blisard, Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument, August 29, 2012



Grimmia ovalis, 40x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger & Karen Blisard, Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument, August 29, 2012



Grimmia ovalis, 40x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger & Karen Blisard, Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument, August 29, 2012



Grimmia ovalis, 200x photomicrograph of leaf cross section at midleaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger & Karen Blisard, Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument, August 29, 2012



Grimmia ovalis, 400x photomicrograph of distal leaf cross section, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger & Karen Blisard, Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument, August 29, 2012



Grimmia ovalis, 400x photomicrograph of distal leaf cross section, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger & Karen Blisard, Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument, August 29, 2012



Grimmia ovalis, 400x photomicrograph of distal leaf cross section, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger & Karen Blisard, Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument, August 29, 2012


Back to the Index