Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Guilleminea densa (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) Moquin-Tandon var. aggregata Uline & Bray
(Small Matweed)


Family: Amaranthaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Brayulinia densa (Willdenow) Small
Illecebrum densum Willdenow

Guilleminea densa is a prostrate perennial which is densely matted with woolly pubescence underneath. The inflorescences are axillary, small, and likewise woolly. The upper surface of the leaf is relatively glabrous. Guilleminea densa prefers dry hills at lower elevation.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Guilleminea densa, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Pancho Cyn., May 23, 2007


Back to the Index