Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Haplocladium angustifolium (Hampe & C. Muell. ex C. Muell.) Broth.

Family: Leskeaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Hypnum angustifolium Hampe & C. Muell. ex C. Muell.
Bryohaplocladium angustifolium (Hampe & C. Muell. ex C. Muell.) Wat. & Iwats.

Haplocladium angustifolium is a small pleurocarpous moss with leaves that are abruptly long acuminate. Paraphyllia (filamentous or somewhat leaflike structures between leaves along the stem) are commonly present. The leaves are serrate above. The cells are conspicuously prorulate (papillose due to projecting cell ends) on the upper ends. Haplocladium angustifolium is found on downed wood or on soil at middle elevation in the Gila National Forest.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Haplocladium angustifolium (3x macro dry), photo Russ Kleinman, Mogollon Mtns., Little Dry Creek Trail 180, January 30, 2011



Haplocladium angustifolium, 100x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Mogollon Mtns., Little Dry Creek Trail 180, January 30, 2011



Haplocladium angustifolium, 100x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Mogollon Mtns., Little Dry Creek Trail 180, January 30, 2011



Haplocladium angustifolium, 200x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Mogollon Mtns., Little Dry Creek Trail 180, January 30, 2011



Haplocladium angustifolium, 400x photomicrograph of paraphyllia, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Hanover Canyon, August 5, 2012



Haplocladium angustifolium, 400x photomicrograph of cross section of leaf showing prorulate/papillose cells, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument, September 24, 2011



Haplocladium angustifolium, 400x photomicrograph of cross section of stem showing paraphyllia, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument, September 24, 2011


Back to the Index